2021 08 14 Knoxville Donny Schatz Kyle Larson Brad Sweet Paul Arch Photo Dsc 6135 124a.jpg
Kyle Larson (center) won last year's Knoxville Nationals. (Paul Arch photo)

Knoxville Nationals Entry List Up To 103

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — The entry list for the 61st running of the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals stands at 103 cars one week before the Aug. 10-13 event at Knoxville Raceway.

Defending winner Kyle Larson headlines an entry list that includes six other winners of sprint car racing‘s biggest event — David Gravel, Brad Sweet, Tim Shaffer, Kraig Kinser, Sammy Swindell and Donny Schatz.

Fifty-two cars are currently entered for Wednesday‘s preliminary-night program and 51 on Thursday. The two preliminary features will pay $12,000 to win with Saturday‘s 50-lap finale worth $150,000 from the $970,105 purse.

Schatz, a 10-time Nationals winner, and Gravel headline Wednesday night‘s program that also includes Kings Royal winner Brent Marks and World of Outlaws regulars Logan Schuchart, Sheldon Haudenschild, Brock Zearfoss, James McFadden and Robbie Price.

Knoxville Raceway regulars Ian Madsen, Justin Henderson, Aaron Reutzel, Terry McCarl are also scheduled for Wednesday, with All Star Circuit of Champions contenders Parker Price-Miller, Justin Peck, Cory Eliason and Hunter Schuerenberg also in action.

California invaders Shane Golobic, Justin Sanders and Corey Day, reigning 360 Nationals winner Gio Scelzi, four-time USAC sprint car champion Brady Bacon

Larson, Sweet, Kinser, Swindell and Shaffer hit the track on Thursday, along with World of Outlaws competitors Jacob Allen, Spencer Bayston, Bill Rose, Kasey Kahne, Carson Macedo and Noah Gass.

All Star champion Tyler Courtney and multi-time Knoxville Raceway champion Brian Brown are also scheduled Thursday night, along with USAC midget champion Buddy Kofoid, Zeb Wise, Daryn Pittman, Kerry Madsen, Rico Abreu, Logan Wagner, Anthony Macri and Chad Kemenah, among others.

WEDNESDAY AUG 10
1au      Marcus Dumesny        Sydney, Australia

1m       Don Droud Jr.               Lincoln, Neb.

1s        Logan Schuchart         Hanover, Pa.

1x        Jake Bubak                   Arvada, Colo.

2          David Gravel                Watertown, Conn.

2c        Wayne Johnson          Tuttle, Okla.

2kk      Kevin Ingle                    Huron, S.D.

2ks       Ian Madsen                  St. Marys, Australia

2m       Davey Heskin               St. Michael, Minn.

3          Ayrton Gennetten        Gravois Mills, Mo.

3p        Sawyer Phillips            Pleasantville, Iowa

3z        Brock Zearfoss            Jonestown, Pa.

6b        Brandon Wimmer        Fairmount, Ind.

7          Justin Henderson        Tea, S.D.

7s        Robbie Price                 Cobble Hill, British Columbia

7w       Dustin Selvage             Indianaola, Iowa

8          Aaron Reutzel              Clute, Texas

9jr        Derek Hagar                Marion, Ark.

10        Skylar Prochaska         Lakefield, Minn.

11        Roger Crockett             Broken Arrow, Okla.

11m     Parker Price-Miller       Kokomo, Ind.

13        Justin Peck                   Monrovia, Ind.

13jt      Mark Dobmeier            Grand Forks, N.D.

14        Corey Day                     Clovis, Calif.

14m     Cole Macedo                Lemoore, Calif.

15        Donny Schatz               Fargo, N.D.

16a      Colby Copeland           Rocklin, Calif.

17        Sheldon Haudenschild   Wooster, Ohio

17c      Carson Short                Marion, Ill.

17w     Shane Golobic              Rocklin, Calif.

18        Gio Scelzi                      Fresno, Calif.

19        Brent Marks                  Myerstown, Pa.

20        A.J. Moeller                  Rockwell City, Iowa

21h      Brady Bacon                 Winchester, Ind.

22        Riley Goodno                Knoxville, Iowa

24        Terry McCarl                 Altoona, Iowa

24w     Garet Williamson          Kingdom City, Mo.

39        Justin Sanders             Aromas, Calif.

40        Clint Garner                  Sioux Falls, S.D.

45        Rusty Hickman             Bendigo, Victoria

49j       Josh Schneiderman     W. Burlington, Iowa

52        Blake Hahn                    Sapulpa, Okla.

55        Hunter Schuerenberg  Avon, Ind.

55t       McKenna Haase           Des Moines, Iowa

55w     Mike Wagner                 Harrisonville, Pa.

65        Jordan Goldesberry     Springfield, Ill.

71        Cory Eliason                   Visalia, Calif.

73        Scotty Thiel                   Sheboygan, Wis.

83        James McFadden        Warrnambool, Australia

84        Scott Bogucki               McLaren Vale, Australia

91        Kyle Reinhardt               Abbottstown, Pa.

101      Lachlan McHugh           Gold Coast, Australia

THURSDAY AUG 11
1          Logan Wagner               Harrisonville, Pa.

1a        Jacob Allen                    Hanover, Pa.

2k        Lynton Jeffrey               Sydney, Australia

3tk       TBA      TBA

4w       Matt Wasmund             Jackson, Minn.

5          Spencer Bayston          Lebanon, Ind.

5c        Dylan Cisney                 Port Royal, Pa.

6          Bill Rose                         Plainfield, Ind.

6a        Adam Cruea                  Troy, Ohio

7bc      Tyler Courtney              Indianaplois, Ind.

7taz     Tasker Phillips               Pleasantville, Iowa

09        Matt Juhl                       Tea, S.D.

9          Kasey Kahne                 Enumclaw, Wash.

11k      Kraig Kinser                    Bloomington, Ind.

11n      Harli White                      Lindsay, Okla.

11t –    T.J. Stutts                        Liverpool, Pa.

11x      Michael Kofoid                Penngrove, Calif.

12        Tyler Drueke                   Eagle, Neb.

15h      Sam Hafertepe Jr.         Sunnyvale, Texas

15m     Bobby Mincer                 Burlington, Iowa

16        Brooke Tatnell                 Sans Souci, Australia

17b      Bill Balog                          Brookfield, Wis.

17s      Sammy Swindell              Lakeland, Tenn.

18r       Ryan Roberts                  Aurora, Neb.

19w     Chris Windom                 Canton, Ill.

20g      Noah Gass                      Mounds, Okla.

21        Brian Brown                     Grain Valley, Mo.

21k      Thomas Kennedy            Winnipeg, Manitoba

24r       Rico Abreu                      St. Helena, Calif.

25        J.J. HIckle                        Quilcene, Wash.

26        Zeb Wise                         Angola, Ind.

27        Carson McCarl                Altoona, Iowa

27h      Daryn Pittman                 Owasso, Okla.

28        Tim Shaffer                     Aliquippa, Pa.

35        Zachary Hampton          Plainfield, Ind.

35k      Chad Kemenah               Alvada, Ohio

39m     Anthony Macri                Dillsburg, Pa.

41        Carson Macedo               Lemoore, Calif.

42        Sye Lynch                        Cowansville, Pa.

44        Chris Martin                    Ankeny, Iowa

47x      Dylan Westbrook            Scotland, Ontario

49        Brad Sweet                     Grass Valley, Calif.

49x      Cale Thomas                   Fairland, Ind.

57        Kyle Larson                      Elk Grove, Calif.

83jr      Kerry Madsen                 St. Marys, Australia

83t       Tanner Carrick                Lincoln, Calif.

88        Austin McCarl                 Altoona, Iowa

97        Greg Wilson                     Benton Ridge, Ohio

97g      Alan Gilbertson                Kasson, Minn.

99        Skylar Gee                        Leduc, Alberta

Mrp Banner Knox Posts

error: Content is protected !!