Dsc 7695.jpg
Carson Macedo (Paul Trevino photo)

Macedo Sweeps Up With Midget Score

MERCED, Calif. — World of Outlaws sprint car driver Carson Macedo is an infrequent competitor in the midget ranks, but it didn‘t look that way Tuesday night at Merced Speedway.

Driving the Dyson Racing No. 99au, Macedo qualified second in the 43-car field and grabbed the lead on lap 11 of the 30-lap event on the quarter-mile dirt track and led the remainder of the distance to grab the victory on night one of the two-day show at Merced.

The victory completed a sweep of the program for Macedo, who had won the 360 sprint car main event earlier in the program.

Jake Andreotti led the race early and crossed the finish line second, but was disqualified during post-race technical inspection.

Championship point leader Buddy Kofoid finished second, with Justin Grant, Chance Crum and Logan Seavey rounding out the top five.

Jade Avedisian was the fast qualifier for the 43-car field with a 11.850-second lap.

Dsc 8846.jpg Merced 11 22 22

USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Championship, Merced Speedway, Merced, Calif., Nov. 22, 2022

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Jade Avedisian, 84, CBI-11.850; 2. Carson Macedo, 99AU, Dyson-11.879; 3. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac Dalby-11.917; 4. Daniel Whitley, 57, Abacus-11.944; 5. Justin Grant, 2J, RMS-11.957; 6. Mitchel Moles, 89, CBI-11.990; 7. Tanner Carrick, 71m, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.001; 8. Tanner Thorson, 88, Thorson-12.006; 9. Jake Andreotti, 00, Davis-12.018; 10. Brenham Crouch, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.022; 11. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-12.032; 12. Buddy Kofoid, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.052; 13. Jason McDougal, 68, Six8-12.055; 14. Spencer Bayston, 9AU, Dyson-12.068; 15. Jacob Denney, 25, Malloy-12.118; 16. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-12.128; 17. Logan Seavey, 58, Abacus-12.131; 18. Taylor Reimer, 25K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.140; 19. Daison Pursley, 71p, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.140; 20. Kaylee Bryson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.164; 21. Michael Faccinto, 14J, Graunstadt-12.164; 22. Bryant Wiedeman, 01, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.178; 23. Ryan Timms, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.183; 24. Emerson Axsom, 25x, Malloy-12.185; 25. Michael Pickens, 4, Dave Mac Dalby-12.189; 26. Alex Bright, 19, Reinbold/Underwood-12.191; 27. Gavin Miller, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.219; 28. Brody Fuson, 51, Carlile-12.270; 29. Blake Bower, 9, Boscacci-12.272; 30. Kyle Beilman, 31K, Beilman-12.289; 31. Austin Barnhill, 17B, Dave Mac-12.309; 32. Kevin Thomas Jr., 5T, Alexander-12.319; 33. Dylan Bloomfield, 14T, Streeter-12.340; 34. Mariah Ede, 71E, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.361; 35. Dominic Gorden, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.370; 36. Hayden Reinbold, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-12.373; 37. Zach Telford, 22G, GR-12.395; 38. Ben Worth, 5K, Alexander-12.520; 39. Caden Sarale, 32, Sarale-12.537; 40. Lance Bennett, 91, Mason-12.729; 41. Nathan Byrd, 11K, Kruseman-13.035; 42. Teddy Bivert, 22s, GR-13.288; 43. Blaze Bennett, 10B, Bennett-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Logan Seavey, 2. Jake Andreotti, 3. Michael Faccinto, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Jade Avedisian, 6. Michael Pickens, 7. Jason McDougal, 8. Dylan Bloomfield, 9. Nathan Byrd, 10. Blake Bower. 2:01.83

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Bryant Wiedeman, 2. Taylor Reimer, 3. Carson Macedo, 4. Mitchel Moles, 5. Spencer Bayston, 6. Brenham Crouch, 7. Alex Bright, 8. Mariah Ede, 9. Kyle Beilman, 10. Ben Worth, 11. Teddy Bivert. 2:02.28

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Ryan Timms, 2. Cannon McIntosh, 3. Jacob Denney, 4. Chance Crum, 5. Tanner Carrick, 6. Gavin Miller, 7. Dominic Gorden, 8. Austin Barnhill, 9. Caden Sarale, 10. Daison Pursley. NT

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Kaylee Bryson, 2. Emerson Axsom, 3. Buddy Kofoid, 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5. Kevin Thomas Jr., 6. Tanner Thorson, 7. Daniel Whitley, 8. Brody Fuson, 9. Hayden Reinbold, 10. Lance Bennett. 2:04.41

C MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Mariah Ede, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Hayden Reinbold, 4. Dominic Gorden, 5. Dylan Bloomfield, 6. Caden Sarale, 7. Ben Worth, 8. Lance Bennett, 9. Nathan Byrd, 10. Zach Telford, 11. Teddy Bivert. 2:12.37

ELLIOTT‘S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Daniel Whitley, 2. Jade Avedisian, 3. Tanner Thorson, 4. Tanner Carrick, 5. Daison Pursley, 6. Spencer Bayston, 7. Brenham Crouch, 8. Michael Pickens, 9. Jason McDougal, 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 11. Alex Bright, 12. Dominic Gorden, 13. Brody Fuson, 14. Gavin Miller, 15. Hayden Reinbold, 16. Mariah Ede, 17. Kyle Beilman, 18. Austin Barnhill. 2:37.21

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Carson Macedo (5), 2. Buddy Kofoid (14), 3. Justin Grant (4), 4. Chance Crum (1), 5. Logan Seavey (6), 6. Mitchel Moles (3), 7. Kaylee Bryson (7), 8. Cannon McIntosh (19), 9. Tanner Thorson (13), 10. Brenham Crouch (23-P), 11. Spencer Bayston (15), 12. Thomas Meseraull (17), 13. Ryan Timms (9), 14. Tanner Carrick (12), 15. Bryant Wiedeman (8), 16. Emerson Axsom (22), 17. Jade Avedisian (10), 18. Michael Faccinto (18), 19. Jacob Denney (16), 20. Daniel Whitley (11), 21. Taylor Reimer (20), 22. Daison Pursley (21), DQ. Jake Andreotti (2).

error: Content is protected !!