Dsc 3811 Usac Mitchel Moles Isw Lps Nearpass Photo.jpg
Mitchel Moles (Dave Nearpass photo)

Moles Is Lincoln Park Sprint Master

PUTNAMVILLE, Ind. — Mitchel Moles took the lead on the second lap and sailed to victory in Thursday night‘s Indiana Sprint Week feature at Lincoln Park Speedway.

Driving the Reinbold/Underwood No. 19, Moles grabbed his second USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship triumph of the season.

Jadon Rogers started on the pole for the 30-lap event and finished second.

Brady Bacon was the fast qualifier for the 52-car field and raced from sixth on the grid to finish third.

Shane Cottle and Justin Grant rounded out the top five.

Grant not only leads the series points, but has a commanding lead in the Sprint Week standings.

Dsc 2891 Usac Mitchel Moles Usac Isw Lps Nearpass Photo
Mitchel Moles (David Nearpass photo)

USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship, Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, ind., July 28, 2022

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-12.848; 2. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-12.903; 3. Max Adams, 37, Felker-12.903; 4. Briggs Danner, 5G, Heffner South-12.911; 5. Ryan Timms, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.934; 6. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-12.990; 7. Dalton Stevens, 99x, Stevens-12.996; 8. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-13.006; 9. Kevin Thomas Jr., 15K, BGE Dougherty-13.009; 10. Shane Cottle, 74x, Hodges-13.040; 11. Mitchel Moles, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-13.062; 12. Jadon Rogers, 14, Engler-13.074; 13. Brent Beauchamp, 34B, Olson-13.086; 14. Emerson Axsom, 47BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-13.108; 15. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.113; 16. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin/Fox-13.137; 17. Dave Darland, 36D, Darland/Curb-Agajanian-13.140; 18. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-13.148; 19. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-13.181; 20. A.J. Hopkins, 04, Burton-13.184; 21. Geoff Ensign, 9, Sylvia-13.202; 22. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-13.270; 23. Mario Clouser, 6, EZR-13.285; 24. Tom Harris, 84, Harris-13.291; 25. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-13.322; 26. Brady Short, 61m, Edwards-13.337; 27. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-13.387; 28. Kyle Shipley, 17GP, Dutcher-13.391; 29. Harley Burns, 16, Burns-13.395; 30. Gabriel Gilbert, 10G, Gilbert-13.399; 31. Scotty Weir, 2B, 2B Racing-13.401; 32. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-13.415; 33. Matt McDonald, 5mc, McDonald-13.434; 34. Carson Garrett, 15, BGE Dougherty-13.484; 35. Braydon Cromwell, 4x, Cromwell-13.494; 36. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-13.496; 37. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-13.520; 38. Zack Pretorius, 9z, Pretorius-13.594; 39. Xavier Doney, 74, Doney/Lawson-13.655; 40. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-13.687; 41. John Sluss, 4R, FattFro-13.716; 42. Shane Cockrum, 66, Amati-13.825; 43. Travis Thompson, 7, Thompson-13.894; 44. Hunter Maddox, 24m, Maddox-13.908; 45. Troy Carey, 45N, Carey-13.937; 46. Kyle Cummins, 2, Yeley/Petty-13.950; 47. Evan Mosley, 27, Mosley-14.055; 48. Michael Clark, 8, Clark-14.099; 49. Ivan Glotzbach, i1, Hayden-14.345; 50. Allen Howard Jr., 4u, AJR-14.423; 51. Rylan Gray, 81G, Gray-NT; 52. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-NT. (Anton Hernandez also in the Yeley-Petty #2).

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 3. Brent Beauchamp, 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Chase Stockon, 6. Ryan Timms, 7. Geoff Ensign, 8. Sterling Cling, 9. Matt McDonald, 10. Harley Burns, 11. John Sluss, 12. Troy Carey, 13. i1 Ivan Glotzbach. 2:15.85

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Tye Mihocko, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Emerson Axsom, 4. Shane Cottle, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Justin Grant, 7. Shane Cockrum, 8. Brady Short, 9. Gabriel Gilbert, 10. Zack Pretorius, 11. Kyle Cummins, 12. Allen Howard Jr. 2:13.54

PIT STOP USA THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brayden Fox, 2. Mitchel Moles, 3. Robert Ballou, 4. Mario Clouser, 5. Max Adams, 6. Dalton Stevens, 7. Scotty Weir, 8. Alex Banales, 9. Xavier Doney, 10. Braydon Cromwell, 11. Travis Thompson. 2:10.54

ROD END SUPPLY FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. A.J. Hopkins, 2. Jadon Rogers, 3. Logan Seavey, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Kyle Shipley, 6. Briggs Danner, 7. Brody Roa, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Tom Harris, 10. Brian Hayden, 11. Hunter Maddox, 12. Michael Clark. NT

C MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi-feature) 1. Brody Roa, 2. Scotty Weir, 3. Brandon Mattox, 4. Xavier Doney, 5. Sterling Cling, 6. Zack Pretorius, 7. Braydon Cromwell, 8. Kyle Cummins, 9. Shane Cockrum, 10. John Sluss, 11. Hunter Maddox, 12. Travis Thompson, 13. Troy Carey, 14. Ivan Glotzbach, 15. Allen Howard Jr., 16. Michael Clark, 17. Matt McDonald. 2:13.51

ELLIOTT‘S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Matt Westfall, 2. Ryan Timms, 3. Chase Stockon, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Kyle Shipley, 7. Max Adams, 8. Brody Roa, 9. Tom Harris, 10. Brady Short, 11. Xavier Doney, 12. Dalton Stevens, 13. Alex Banales, 14. Scotty Weir, 15. Brandon Mattox, 16. Harley Burns, 17. Gabriel Gilbert, 18. Geoff Ensign. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Mitchel Moles (2), 2. Jadon Rogers (1), 3. Brady Bacon (6), 4. Shane Cottle (3), 5. Justin Grant (14), 6. C.J. Leary (5), 7. Briggs Danner (12), 8. Brent Beauchamp (15), 9. Ryan Timms (13), 10. Dave Darland (7), 11. Chase Stockon (21), 12. Emerson Axsom (16), 13. Tye Mihocko (10), 14. Matt Westfall (11), 15. Mario Clouser (20), 16. Brayden Fox (8), 17. Kyle Shipley (22), 18. Logan Seavey (18), 19. Robert Ballou (17), 20. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 21. Jason McDougal (19), 22. A.J. Hopkins (9). NT

error: Content is protected !!