2021 Woo Knoxville F 4 Gio Scelzi Brad Sweet Battle Mark Funderburk Photo
Gio Scelzi (18) and Brad Sweet are among the early Knoxville Nationals entries. (Mark Funderburk photo)

Early Look At Knoxville Nationals Entry List

KNOXVILLE, Iowa — Entries are pouring in for the 60th running of the NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey‘s on Aug. 11-14 at Knoxville Raceway.

As of Thursday, 76 competitors have filed entries to compete in the Knoxville Nationals at the historic half-mile dirt oval. The entry list features competitors from 21 states as well as Canada and Australia.

Included are four previous winners — 10-time champion Donny Schatz, 2005 winner Kraig Kinser, 2018 winner Brad Sweet and 2019 winner David Gravel. The race was not held last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Kyle Larson, who won more than 40 races on dirt last season, will make what is expected to be his final start in a sprint car this season during the Knoxville Nationals. Larson already has a marquee victory in a sprint car this year after capturing the 37th Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway earlier this month and will try to add a Knoxville title to his list of career achievements on Aug. 14.

Pennsylvania is well represented, with 11 drivers from the Keystone State pre-entered. Among those are World of Outlaws regulars Logan Schuchart and Jacob Allen, with the PA Posse contingent represented by Brent Marks, Danny Dietrich, Anthony Macri and Lucas Wolfe, among others.

Other notables on the entry list include retired NASCAR Cup Series driver Kasey Kahne, who will drive a third car out of his Kasey Kahne Racing with Mike Curb stable in an attempt to qualify for his second Knoxville Nationals A-Main, as well as the returning Shane Stewart and Joey Saldana.

The entry list also features 11 first-time Knoxville Nationals entrants, including USAC midget star Buddy Kofoid in a CJB Motorsports entry, Maryland racer Robbie Kendall, Missouri‘s Ayrton Gennetten and Port Royal, Pa., native Dylan Cisney.

Also entered are six previous winners of the 360 Knoxville Nationals, which takes place Aug. 5-7. They aredefending event winner Kerry Madsen, James McFadden, Brian Brown, Stewart, Terry McCarl and Wayne Johnson.

Pre-Entries for the 60th NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey‘s

Wednesday, Aug. 11 Preliminary Night
1M – Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE
1s – Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA
1X – Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO
2 – David Gravel, Watertown, CT
2C – Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK
2KS – Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH
3 – Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (R)
5W – Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA
5X – Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (R)
07 – Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, CAN
7 – Justin Henderson, Tea, SD
7c – John Carney, Lubbock, TX
7s – Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN
09 – Matt Juhl, Tea, SD
9 – James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Au
9G – Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (R)
9JR – Derek Hagar, Marion, AR
11 – Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK
13 – Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND
14K – Tori Knutson, Monticello, MN (R)
15 – Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND
15M – Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA
17 – Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
17X – Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX
18 – Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA
18R – Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE
19P – Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH
20 — A.J. Moeller, Rockwell City, IA
22x – Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (R)
26 – Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA
27 – Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA
39M – Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA
40 – Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD
44 – Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA
48 – Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA
49J – Josh Schneiderman, Burlington, IA
55 – Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO
55K – Robbie Kendall, Catonsville, MD (R)
55M – McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA
56 – Joe Simbro, Swan, IA
56N – Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN
65 – Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL
73 – Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN
73A – Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI
83A – Austin Miller, Lacona, IA (R)
91 – Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ

Thursday, Aug. 12 Preliminary Night
1a – Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA
1Z – Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA
2DC – Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (R)
3Z – Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA
5 – Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN
7BC – Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN
9T – Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA
11K – Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN
11N – Harli White, Lindsay, OK
11TK – Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA
12N – Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN
13s – Tyler Esh, Quarryville, PA (R)
14 – Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, AU
17a – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA
17B – Bill Balog, Hartland, WI
19 – Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA
21 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
22 – Jac Haudenshild, Wooster, OH
24 – Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA
24R – Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA
35L – Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (R)
39 – Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
41 – Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA
49 – Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
55W – Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (R)
57 – Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA
71 – Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK
83 – Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX
83J – Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, AU
97 – Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH

error: Content is protected !!